The Town of Indian Head

The Town of Indian Head is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of people's personal information. All personal information that is collected by the Town, whether through this website or by other means, is managed according to the Saskatchewan Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The Town Administrator is responsible for administering the provisions of the Act. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Town's use of personal information, please contact the Town Administrator at:

Town of Indian Head, (306) 695-3344, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Information gathering

The Town of Indian Head does not gather any personal information while you browse our website. Some personal information, including, but not limited to; name and email address may be voluntarily provided by users of this site to request services such as; email sign up, image download, online surveys and other similar services.

General statistics such as page hits, pages accessed, files downloaded are tracked in order to improve the website as a whole. No personal information is collected for this purpose.

The Town of Indian Head may also retain electronic communications you send to our customer service representatives, Webmaster, Web Administrator or other employees. These may be shared with other employees of the Town, as a means to continually improve customer service.

Disclosure

The Town of Indian Head considers the individual information to be confidential; our policy is to not disclose any personal information gathered online to third parties unless disclosure is required by law, or for the purposes of criminal investigation. The Town of Indian Head does not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations.

External links

The Town of Indian Head web site (www.townofindianhead.com) contains links to other sites. The Town endeavors to only link to other sites which reflect similar high standards and respect for privacy. The Town of Indian Head is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other sites.

Indian Head Community Bulletin Board Policy

The Indian Head community bulletin board is intended to be an interactive space for residents and visitors who wish to post activities occurring in and around Indian Head. We invite you to post activities and personal notices that are general in nature and have wide ranging interest to the public. The site is not intended for postings of personal points of view, political views or ongoing for profit activities.

The Town of Indian Head reserves the right to edit or delete messages. For more information please contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. at (306) 695-2742.

COPYRIGHT AND DISCLAIMER

All rights reserved. If material from this website is reproduced, the Town of Indian Head must be credited as the source of the material.

The town does not warrant in any manner whatsoever either the accuracy, completeness, or fitness for a particular purpose, the information referenced herein, including, but not limited to; links, products, services, individuals or organizations appearing on this web site, nor does this information constitute an endorsement of any kind by the Town of Indian Head.

©2013 The Town of Indian Head